+852-3500-0005

icbct@iedrc.net

Home > Auhtors' Guide > Registration

Please choose the proper item for you and complete the registration before due date. If you are not sure which item to be chosen, please check with the conference secretary.

**Please pay in cash (USD or SGD) if you want to register onsite. The onsite registration is only applicable for listeners and those who submitted abstract (presentation only).
**If you fail to complete the payment, please feel free to contact conference secretary via icbct@iedrc.net for assistance. 

Category Author Presenter Only Listener
Regular USD550 USD400 USD350
Student USD500 USD350 USD300
Reviewer USD500 USD350 USD300
Additional Paper(s) USD350 -- --
Extra Page(s) USD50 -- --
City Visit USD100 USD100 USD150
Onsite Payment (Regular) -- USD450 USD400
Onsite Payment (Student) -- USD400 USD350
Onsite Payment (Reviewer) -- USD400 USD350

 

Registration Fee Includes

 

 
Important Notes
American Nonimmigrant Visa Application
 

 

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2). If you hold a Canadian passport, please visit the following website at https://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/ and https://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/do-i-need-a-visa/ for more information.

If you do need to apply for a nonimmigrant visa, please follow the steps below.

Note: If you are under 14 or aged 80 or over, or if you previously received a U.S. visa that expired within the last 12 months and you are returning to the United States for the same purpose of travel, you may be able to obtain a visa without coming to the consulate for an interview Click here to learn how to apply using the Consulate's Drop-off Service.

How to Apply ?

There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply.

Complete the Online Visa Application
1. Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160---Learn more about completing the DS-160. You must: 1) complete the online visa application and 2) print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview.
2. Photo ---You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. Your photo must be in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

Gather Required Documentation
Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:

1. Passport valid for travel to the United States - Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States, unless exempt by country-specific agreements (PDF - 57 KB). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person who needs a visa must submit a separate application.
2. Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page
3. Application fee payment receipt, if you are required to pay before your interview.
4. Photo---You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. If the photo upload fails, you must bring one printed photo in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.

Invitation Letters

1. The invitation letter will be issued after the successful registration.

2. Your name must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any differences between the name on your passport and the name on your invitation letter or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.

3. Please note ICBCT Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference are not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Invitation Letter issued by ICBCT Conferences and conference Committee Board. Should your application be denied, ICBCT Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will ICBCT Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.

4. It takes around one month for the Embassy to process the VISA application, please register as early as you can to make sure you have enough time.

Copyright © 2019 International Conference on Blockchain Technology (ICBCT 2019)